Domestic consumer unit regulations

Filed in Landlords by on 16th January, 2016 0 Comments

WP_20160116_001v3

The third amendment to BS 7671:2011 (IET Wiring Regulations Seventeenth Edition), includes a new regulation requiring consumer units and similar switchgear assemblies in domestic premises to have a non-combustible enclosure. The implementation date for the regulation is 1st January 2016.  The new Regulation 421.1.201 was introduced because of reports from fire investigators of a recent trend of increasing numbers of fires involving consumer units having a moulded thermoplastic enclosure. Regulation 421.1.201 applies to consumer units and similar switchgear assemblies to BS EN 61439-3 inside all domestic (household) premises including their integral/attached garages and outbuildings or those in close proximity. Whilst all new properties will need to comply with the new regulation, it is not clear if the replacement of a non-fire proof consumer unit is a requirement for electrical installations undergoing a fixed installation safety test.

 

About the Author ()

Rob Crawford is the chairman of the Association of Local Landlords (Wessex). Rob is a practicing landlord with a property portfolio that includes small private residential properties and HMO's. Rob is a qualified letting agent and former owner of Kingfisher Lettings & Management. He is now a share holder of the successful online lettings company Lettingsupermarket.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.